Montana Code § 25-10-101
When Costs Allowed, Of Course, To Plaintiff
25-10-101 . When costs allowed, of course, to plaintiff. Costs are allowed, of course, to the plaintiff upon a judgment in the plaintiff's favor in the following cases: (1) in an action for the recovery of real property or damages to real property; (2) in an action to recover the possession of personal property when the value of the property exceeds $50, with the value determined by the jury, court, or referee by whom the action is tried; (3) in an action for the recovery of money or damages, exclusive of interest, when plaintiff recovers over $50; (4) in a special proceeding; (5) in an action that involves the title or possession or right of possession of real estate; (6) in an action that involves the legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll, or municipal fine; (7) in quo warranto proceedings; (8) in an action to foreclose a lien or pledge, to prevent or abate a nuisance, or for an injunction; or (9) in an action for property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle if the plaintiff is entitled to attorney fees under 25-10-303 .