Montana Code § 20-8-121
Transportation Of Students At School
20-8-121 . Transportation of students at school. (1) The school for the deaf and blind shall provide the transportation expenses allowed in subsection (4) for a residential student at the school for the deaf and blind who is a resident of the state of Montana if the student is conveyed to and from the student's residence by: (a) a scheduled air carrier as defined in 67-1-101 ; (b) charter with a commercial air operator as defined in 67-1-101 ; (c) a parent or guardian of the student, under an individual transportation contract with the school for the deaf and blind; (d) a school bus as defined in 20-10-101 ; or (e) other transportation arrangements approved by the superintendent of the school for the deaf and blind pursuant to rules adopted by the board of public education. (2) The superintendent of the school for the deaf and blind shall determine which method of transportation in subsection (1) is to be provided to a student, pursuant to rules adopted by the board of public education on transportation of residential and boarding students at the school. (3) A parent or guardian who transports a student to or from the school under an individual transportation contract is entitled to reimbursement for transportation, pursuant to rules adopted by the board of public education on reimbursement. (4) The transportation of a residential student provided in subsection (1) is limited to the number of round trips to the student's residence as specified in the school calendar approved by the board of public education. The superintendent of the school for the deaf and blind may grant a variance from this provision, but in no event may a reimbursement for travel expenses be provided for travel in excess of the total number of trips approved in any school fiscal year.