Montana Code § 16-12-502
Definitions
16-12-502 . Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply: (1) "Referral physician" means an individual who: (a) is licensed under Title 37, chapter 3; and (b) is the physician to whom a patient's treating physician has referred the patient for physical examination and medical assessment. (2) "Standard of care" means, at a minimum, the following activities when undertaken in person or through the use of telemedicine by a patient's treating physician or referral physician if the treating physician or referral physician is providing written certification for a patient with a debilitating medical condition: (a) obtaining the patient's medical history; (b) performing a relevant and necessary physical examination; (c) reviewing prior treatment and treatment response for the debilitating medical condition; (d) obtaining and reviewing any relevant and necessary diagnostic test results related to the debilitating medical condition; (e) discussing with the patient and ensuring that the patient understands the advantages, disadvantages, alternatives, potential adverse effects, and expected response to the recommended treatment; (f) monitoring the response to treatment and possible adverse effects; and (g) creating and maintaining patient records that remain with the physician. (3) "Telemedicine" has the meaning provided in 37-3-102 . (4) "Treating physician" means an individual who: (a) is licensed under Title 37, chapter 3; and (b) has a bona fide professional relationship with the individual applying to be a registered cardholder. (5) "Written certification" means a statement signed by a treating physician or referral physician that meets the requirements of 16-12-509 and is provided in a manner that meets the standard of care.