Montana Code § 13-21-107
Digital Signature Authorized
13-21-107 . Digital signature authorized. (1) A covered voter may use a digital signature as proof that the voter is the sender when the voter is electronically transmitting any of the following documents to an election administrator pursuant to this chapter: (a) a federal postcard application; (b) an application for voter registration; (c) a request for an absentee ballot; or (d) the voter's marked ballot. (2) An election administrator shall verify a digital signature received pursuant to this section and accept a validated digital signature as proof that a document has been transmitted by the voter. (3) Nothing in this section may be interpreted as: (a) requiring a covered voter to use a digital signature; (b) requiring that an election administrator use a digital signature in lieu of the voter's date of birth and social security number or driver's license number to validate the voter's identity during the voter registration process; (c) requiring a county election administrator or the secretary of state to validate the voter's identity with the certificate authority that issued the digital signature; (d) requiring both a valid digital signature and the last four digits of a voter's social security number as proof that a document is from the voter; or (e) prohibiting a county election administrator from using the last four digits of a voter's social security number, if provided on the document, to verify that the document was sent by the voter.