10-1-202 . Oath of office. (1) Except when a comparable oath is subscribed to under federal law or regulation, every officer shall take and subscribe to the following oath of office: "I, ...., do solemnly swear that I will support and defend the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of Montana against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the president of the United States and the governor of the state of Montana; that I make this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office of .... in the .... upon which I am about to enter, so help me God." (2) If an officer refuses or neglects to take the oath, the officer is considered to have resigned the office and a new appointment must be made.