Missouri Code § 494.445
Petit jurors, maximum number of days required to serve, exception.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, no petit juror shall be required to attend court for prospective jury service more than twenty days in any one-year period except as is necessary to complete service in a particular case.
2. Subsequent to January 1, 2005, in jurisdictions on the nonpartisan court plan, no petit juror shall be required to attend court for prospective jury service for more than two days pursuant to a jury summons unless selected to a panel of prospective jurors for jury service pursuant to subsection 2 of section 494.420 , or selected to serve as a petit juror in one particular case.
3. In jurisdictions on the nonpartisan court plan, no petit juror shall be required to serve as a juror for more than twenty days in any one-year period except as is necessary to complete service in a particular case.