Missouri Code § 453.025
Appointment of guardian ad litem, when — fee — duties of guardian ad litem.
1. The court shall, in all cases where the person sought to be adopted is under eighteen years of age, appoint a guardian ad litem, if not previously appointed pursuant to section 210.160 , to represent the person sought to be adopted.
2. When the parent is a minor or incompetent, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent such parent.
3. The guardian ad litem may be awarded a reasonable fee for such services to be set by the court. The court, in its discretion, may award such fees as a judgment to be paid by any party to the proceedings or from public funds. Such an award of guardian fees shall constitute a final judgment in favor of the guardian ad litem. Such final judgment shall be enforceable against the parties in accordance with chapter 513 .
4. The guardian ad litem shall:
(1) Be the legal advocate for the best interest of the party he is appointed to represent with the power and authority to cross-examine, subpoena witnesses, and offer testimony;
(2) Initiate an appeal of any disposition that he determines to be adverse to the interests of the party he represents; and
(3) Ascertain the child's wishes, feelings and attitudes regarding the adoption by interviewing persons with knowledge of the child, and if appropriate, to meet with the child.