Missouri Code § 375.007
Cancellation or refusal to issue policy on certain grounds prohibited, exceptions.
No insurer shall cancel or refuse to write or refuse to renew a policy solely because of the age, place of residence, race, sex, color, creed, national origin, ancestry or lawful occupation, including the military service, of anyone who is or seeks to become insured or solely because another insurer has refused to write a policy, or has cancelled or has refused to renew an existing policy in which that person was the named insured, nor shall any insurance company or its agent or representative require any applicant or policyholder to divulge in a written application or otherwise whether any insurer has cancelled or refused to renew or issue to the applicant or policyholder a policy of insurance. The provisions of this section do not apply to those instances where the hazard insured against under a policy is increased because of exposure to loss attributable solely to the place of residence or lawful occupation of anyone who is or seeks to be insured.