Missouri Code § 190.065
Bonds, issuance of — election, form of ballot.
1. For the purpose of purchasing any property or equipment necessary or incidental to the operation of an ambulance service, the board of directors may borrow money and issue bonds for the payment thereof in the manner provided herein. The question of the loan shall be decided by the submission of the question ordered by the board of directors of the district.
2. The question shall be submitted in substantially the following form:
Shall the ______ ambulance district borrow money in the amount of ______ dollars for the purpose of ______ and issue bonds for the payment thereof?
3. If the constitutionally required percentage of the votes cast are for the loan, the board shall, subject to the restrictions of subsection 4, be vested with the power to borrow money in the name of the district, to the amount and for the purposes specified on the ballot, and issue the bonds of the district for the payment thereof.
4. The loans authorized by this section shall not be contracted for a period longer than twenty years, and the entire amount of the loan shall at no time exceed, including the existing indebtedness of the district, in the aggregate, ten percent of the value of taxable tangible property therein, as shown by the last completed assessment for state and county purposes, the rate of interest to be agreed upon by the parties, but in no case to exceed the highest legal rate allowed by contract; when effected, it shall be the duty of the directors to provide for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on the indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof within the time the principal becomes due.