Missouri Code § 174.040
Board of regents, how known — general powers.
The board of regents for each of the educational institutions referred to in section 174.020 shall be known respectively as "The Board of Regents" and by their respective names they shall have perpetual succession, with power to:
(1) Sue and be sued;
(2) Complain and defend in all courts;
(3) Take, purchase, and hold real estate, and sell and convey or otherwise dispose of the same;
(4) Condemn and appropriate real estate or other property, or any interest therein, for any public purpose within the scope of its organization, in the same manner and with like effect as is provided in chapter 523 relating to the appropriation and valuation of lands taken for telegraph, telephone, gravel and plank or railroad purposes; and
(5) Make and use a common seal and to alter the same.