Missouri Code § 162.571
Corporate powers of metropolitan district — board of education, powers.
Every city in this state, not within a county, together with the territory now within its limits, or which may in the future be included by any change thereof, constitutes a single metropolitan school district, and is a body corporate. Except as otherwise provided in section 162.621 , the supervision and government of public schools and public school property therein is vested in a board, to be known as "The Board of Education of ______" (in which title the name of the city shall be inserted). The board of education, by and in that name, may sue and be sued, purchase, receive, hold and sell property, and, except as otherwise provided in section 162.621 , do all things necessary to accomplish the purpose for which the school district is organized. All titles to property granted to the city by the United States or this state for school purposes, and the title to all school lands and other property of every kind, is vested in the board of education established by this law.