Mississippi Code § 99-43-33
Victim impact statements during court proceedings
The victim has the right to present an impact statement or information that concerns the criminal offense or the sentence during any entry of a plea of guilty, sentencing or restitution proceeding. Laws, 1998, ch. 577, § 17, eff. 1/1/1999.
The victim has the right to present an impact statement or information that concerns the criminal offense or the sentence during any entry of a plea of guilty, sentencing or restitution proceeding.
Laws, 1998, ch. 577, § 17, eff. 1/1/1999.