Mississippi Code § 97-35-15
Disturbance of the public peace or the peace of others; exception
(1) Any person who disturbs the public peace, or the peace of others, by violent, or loud, or insulting, or profane, or indecent, or offensive, or boisterous conduct or language, or by intimidation, or seeking to intimidate any other person or persons, or by conduct either calculated to provoke a breach of the peace, or by conduct which may lead to a breach of the peace, or by any other act, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail not more than six (6) months, or both. (2) The act of breast-feeding shall not constitute a breach of the peace. (3) The provisions of this section are supplementary to the provisions of any other statute of this state. Codes, 1942, § 2089.5; Laws, 1960, ch. 254, §§ 1, 2; Laws, 2006, ch. 520, § 9, eff. 4/3/2006.
(1) Any person who disturbs the public peace, or the peace of others, by violent, or loud, or insulting, or profane, or indecent, or offensive, or boisterous conduct or language, or by intimidation, or seeking to intimidate any other person or persons, or by conduct either calculated to provoke a breach of the peace, or by conduct which may lead to a breach of the peace, or by any other act, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail not more than six (6) months, or both.
(2) The act of breast-feeding shall not constitute a breach of the peace.
(3) The provisions of this section are supplementary to the provisions of any other statute of this state.
Codes, 1942, § 2089.5; Laws, 1960, ch. 254, §§ 1, 2; Laws, 2006, ch. 520, § 9, eff. 4/3/2006.