Mississippi Code § 97-11-3
Attorney general and district attorney not to advise or defend criminals
If the attorney general or any district attorney shall, in any manner, consult, advise, counsel, or defend, within this state, a person charged with a crime or misdemeanor or the breach of a penal statute, he shall, on conviction, be fined in a sum not exceeding five hundred dollars, be removed from office, and rendered incapable thereafter of filling any office of profit or honor in this state. Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 21, art. 3(6); 1857, ch. 64, art. 69; 1871, § 2714; 1880, § 2758; 1892, § 1227; 1906, § 1303; Hemingway's 1917, § 1036; 1930, § 1067; 1942, § 2299.
If the attorney general or any district attorney shall, in any manner, consult, advise, counsel, or defend, within this state, a person charged with a crime or misdemeanor or the breach of a penal statute, he shall, on conviction, be fined in a sum not exceeding five hundred dollars, be removed from office, and rendered incapable thereafter of filling any office of profit or honor in this state.
Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 21, art. 3(6); 1857, ch. 64, art. 69; 1871, § 2714; 1880, § 2758; 1892, § 1227; 1906, § 1303; Hemingway's 1917, § 1036; 1930, § 1067; 1942, § 2299.