Mississippi Code § 97-11-1
Alteration of records
If any clerk of any court, or public officer or any other person, shall wittingly make any false entry, or erase any work or letter, or change any record belonging to any court or public office, whether in his keeping or not, he shall, on conviction thereof, be imprisoned in the penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten years, and be liable to the action of the party aggrieved. Codes, 1857, ch. 64, art. 10; 1871, § 2489; 1880, § 2703; 1892, § 959; 1906, § 1035; Hemingway's 1917, § 760; 1930, § 778; 1942, § 2004.
If any clerk of any court, or public officer or any other person, shall wittingly make any false entry, or erase any work or letter, or change any record belonging to any court or public office, whether in his keeping or not, he shall, on conviction thereof, be imprisoned in the penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten years, and be liable to the action of the party aggrieved.
Codes, 1857, ch. 64, art. 10; 1871, § 2489; 1880, § 2703; 1892, § 959; 1906, § 1035; Hemingway's 1917, § 760; 1930, § 778; 1942, § 2004.