Mississippi Code § 93-5-19
Witnesses; depositions
In the trial of suits for divorce, witnesses may be summoned, and examined in open court, as in the trial of issues of fact in the circuit court, or depositions may be taken and read as in other cases and the parties shall be competent witnesses for or against each other. Codes, 1880, § 1166; 1892, § 1571; 1906, § 1679; Hemingway's 1917, § 1421; 1930, § 1419; 1942, § 2741.
In the trial of suits for divorce, witnesses may be summoned, and examined in open court, as in the trial of issues of fact in the circuit court, or depositions may be taken and read as in other cases and the parties shall be competent witnesses for or against each other.
Codes, 1880, § 1166; 1892, § 1571; 1906, § 1679; Hemingway's 1917, § 1421; 1930, § 1419; 1942, § 2741.