Mississippi Code § 93-19-9
Terms of decree
The decree may be for the partial removal of the disability of the minor so as to enable him to do some particular act proposed to be done and specified in the decree; or it may be general, and empower him to do all acts in reference to his property, and making contracts, and suing and being sued, and engaging in any profession or avocation, which he could do if he were eighteen (18) years of age; and the decree made shall distinctly specify to what extent the disability of the minor is removed, and what character of acts he is empowered to perform notwithstanding his minority, and may impose such restrictions and qualifications as the court may adjudge proper. Codes, 1880, § 1842; 1892, § 497; 1906, § 547; Hemingway's 1917, § 304; 1930, § 357; 1942, § 1268. Amended by Laws, 2023, ch. 507, SB 2073,§ 7, eff. 7/1/2023.
The decree may be for the partial removal of the disability of the minor so as to enable him to do some particular act proposed to be done and specified in the decree; or it may be general, and empower him to do all acts in reference to his property, and making contracts, and suing and being sued, and engaging in any profession or avocation, which he could do if he were eighteen (18) years of age; and the decree made shall distinctly specify to what extent the disability of the minor is removed, and what character of acts he is empowered to perform notwithstanding his minority, and may impose such restrictions and qualifications as the court may adjudge proper.
Codes, 1880, § 1842; 1892, § 497; 1906, § 547; Hemingway's 1917, § 304; 1930, § 357; 1942, § 1268.