Mississippi Code § 93-19-11
Married minor not under disability for purpose of action involving marital rights
A married minor shall not be under the disability of minority for the purpose of bringing or defending a suit for divorce, separate maintenance and support, temporary maintenance or support, custody of children or any other action involving marital rights as between the parties, and any married minor may file or defend such a suit in his own name without the necessity of being represented by a next friend or guardian ad litem, and be considered adult for the purposes of such a suit. Codes, 1880, § 1838; 1892, § 493; 1906, § 543; Hemingway's 1917, § 300; 1930, § 353; 1942, § 1264; Laws, 1924, ch. 158; Laws, 1952, ch. 253; Laws, 1954, ch. 216; Laws, 1956, ch. 223; Laws, 1958, ch. 272, § 1; Laws, 1962, chs. 282, 283.
A married minor shall not be under the disability of minority for the purpose of bringing or defending a suit for divorce, separate maintenance and support, temporary maintenance or support, custody of children or any other action involving marital rights as between the parties, and any married minor may file or defend such a suit in his own name without the necessity of being represented by a next friend or guardian ad litem, and be considered adult for the purposes of such a suit.
Codes, 1880, § 1838; 1892, § 493; 1906, § 543; Hemingway's 1917, § 300; 1930, § 353; 1942, § 1264; Laws, 1924, ch. 158; Laws, 1952, ch. 253; Laws, 1954, ch. 216; Laws, 1956, ch. 223; Laws, 1958, ch. 272, § 1; Laws, 1962, chs. 282, 283.