Mississippi Code § 9-23-23
Successful completion of intervention court requirements may result in expunction of criminal record
If the participant completes all requirements imposed upon him by the intervention court, including the payment of fines and fees assessed and not waived by the court, the charge and prosecution shall be dismissed. If the defendant or participant was sentenced at the time of entry of plea of guilty, the successful completion of the intervention court order and other requirements of probation or suspension of sentence will result in the record of the criminal conviction or adjudication being expunged. However, no expunction of any implied consent violation shall be allowed. Laws, 2003, ch. 515, § 12, eff. 7/1/2003. Amended by Laws, 2019, ch. 466, HB 1352,§ 13, eff. 7/1/2019.
If the participant completes all requirements imposed upon him by the intervention court, including the payment of fines and fees assessed and not waived by the court, the charge and prosecution shall be dismissed. If the defendant or participant was sentenced at the time of entry of plea of guilty, the successful completion of the intervention court order and other requirements of probation or suspension of sentence will result in the record of the criminal conviction or adjudication being expunged. However, no expunction of any implied consent violation shall be allowed.
Laws, 2003, ch. 515, § 12, eff. 7/1/2003.