Mississippi Code § 9-23-19
Funding for intervention courts
(1) All monies received from any source by the intervention court shall be accumulated in a fund to be used only for intervention court purposes. Any funds remaining in this fund at the end of a fiscal year shall not lapse into any general fund, but shall be retained in the Intervention Court Fund for the funding of further activities by the intervention court. (2) An intervention court may apply for and receive the following: (a) Gifts, bequests and donations from private sources. (b) Grant and contract money from governmental sources. (c) Other forms of financial assistance approved by the court to supplement the budget of the intervention court. (3) The costs of participation in an alcohol and drug intervention program required by the certified intervention court may be paid by the participant or out of user fees or such other state, federal or private funds that may, from time to time, be made available. (4) The court may assess such reasonable and appropriate fees to be paid to the local Intervention Court Fund for participation in an alcohol or drug intervention program; however, all fees may be waived if the applicant is determined to be indigent. Laws, 2003, ch. 515, § 10, eff. 7/1/2003. Amended by Laws, 2019, ch. 466, HB 1352,§ 11, eff. 7/1/2019. Amended by Laws, 2014, ch. 457, HB 585, 8, eff. 7/1/2014.
(1) All monies received from any source by the intervention court shall be accumulated in a fund to be used only for intervention court purposes. Any funds remaining in this fund at the end of a fiscal year shall not lapse into any general fund, but shall be retained in the Intervention Court Fund for the funding of further activities by the intervention court.
(2) An intervention court may apply for and receive the following: (a) Gifts, bequests and donations from private sources. (b) Grant and contract money from governmental sources. (c) Other forms of financial assistance approved by the court to supplement the budget of the intervention court.
(a) Gifts, bequests and donations from private sources.
(b) Grant and contract money from governmental sources.
(c) Other forms of financial assistance approved by the court to supplement the budget of the intervention court.
(3) The costs of participation in an alcohol and drug intervention program required by the certified intervention court may be paid by the participant or out of user fees or such other state, federal or private funds that may, from time to time, be made available.
(4) The court may assess such reasonable and appropriate fees to be paid to the local Intervention Court Fund for participation in an alcohol or drug intervention program; however, all fees may be waived if the applicant is determined to be indigent.
Laws, 2003, ch. 515, § 10, eff. 7/1/2003.