Mississippi Code § 67-5-7
Production and sale of native wine legalized
Hereafter, it shall be lawful to produce native wine in the State of Mississippi including the production of non-alcoholic native wines and juices to be used for sacramental purposes, and to sell such native wine within or without this state; provided such native wine shall be subject to the gallonage excise tax as levied by Section 67-5-13 . The production of native wine is hereby declared, under the laws of this state, to be a privilege, and as such privilege shall be subject to such permit fees upon the exercise of the privilege as levied by Section 67-5-13 . Laws, 1976, ch. 467, § 4, eff. 5/25/1976.
Hereafter, it shall be lawful to produce native wine in the State of Mississippi including the production of non-alcoholic native wines and juices to be used for sacramental purposes, and to sell such native wine within or without this state; provided such native wine shall be subject to the gallonage excise tax as levied by Section 67-5-13 .
The production of native wine is hereby declared, under the laws of this state, to be a privilege, and as such privilege shall be subject to such permit fees upon the exercise of the privilege as levied by Section 67-5-13 .
Laws, 1976, ch. 467, § 4, eff. 5/25/1976.