Mississippi Code § 45-17-7
Acts and activities which may be prohibited during emergency
After proclamation of a civil emergency, the chief administrative officer may at his discretion, in the interest of public safety and welfare: (a) Order the closing of all retail liquor stores. (b) Order the discontinuance of the sale of intoxicating liquor and/or beer. (c) Order the discontinuance of the manufacture, transfer, use, possession or transportation of a Molotov cocktail or any other device, instrument or object designed to explode or produce uncontained combustion. (d) Order the discontinuance of selling, distributing, dispensing or giving away of any firearms or ammunition of any character whatsoever. (e) Issue such other orders as are necessary for the protection of life and property. Codes, 1942, § 8610-54; Laws, 1968, ch. 554, § 4, eff. 7/23/1968.
After proclamation of a civil emergency, the chief administrative officer may at his discretion, in the interest of public safety and welfare:
(a) Order the closing of all retail liquor stores.
(b) Order the discontinuance of the sale of intoxicating liquor and/or beer.
(c) Order the discontinuance of the manufacture, transfer, use, possession or transportation of a Molotov cocktail or any other device, instrument or object designed to explode or produce uncontained combustion.
(d) Order the discontinuance of selling, distributing, dispensing or giving away of any firearms or ammunition of any character whatsoever.
(e) Issue such other orders as are necessary for the protection of life and property.
Codes, 1942, § 8610-54; Laws, 1968, ch. 554, § 4, eff. 7/23/1968.