Mississippi Code § 43-31-27
Strolling paupers removed and, if sick, relieved
The members of the board of supervisors shall prevent the poor from strolling from one district to another; and in case any pauper shall leave the county in which he may have a settlement, and remove to another county, any member of the board of supervisors may make an order to remove the pauper back to the county from which he came, directed to any constable to execute. But if the pauper be sick or disabled so that he cannot be removed, he shall be provided for in the county in which he may be found until he can be removed; and the county in which he had a legal settlement shall pay all charges occasioned by the support of the pauper and for removal, or burial in case of death, which shall constitute a charge against the county, and may be recoverable by action before the proper court. And it shall be the duty of the board of supervisors of the county to which any pauper belongs, to receive him, on his removal, and provide for him as in other cases. Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 14, art. 2 (4); 1857, ch. 23, art. 11; 1871, § 1984; 1880, § 633; 1892, § 3147; 1906, § 3570; Hemingway's 1917, § 6187; 1930, § 5707; 1942, § 7358.
The members of the board of supervisors shall prevent the poor from strolling from one district to another; and in case any pauper shall leave the county in which he may have a settlement, and remove to another county, any member of the board of supervisors may make an order to remove the pauper back to the county from which he came, directed to any constable to execute. But if the pauper be sick or disabled so that he cannot be removed, he shall be provided for in the county in which he may be found until he can be removed; and the county in which he had a legal settlement shall pay all charges occasioned by the support of the pauper and for removal, or burial in case of death, which shall constitute a charge against the county, and may be recoverable by action before the proper court. And it shall be the duty of the board of supervisors of the county to which any pauper belongs, to receive him, on his removal, and provide for him as in other cases.
Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 14, art. 2 (4); 1857, ch. 23, art. 11; 1871, § 1984; 1880, § 633; 1892, § 3147; 1906, § 3570; Hemingway's 1917, § 6187; 1930, § 5707; 1942, § 7358.