Mississippi Code § 41-107-5
Rights of Conscience of Health-Care Providers
(1) Rights of Conscience. A health-care provider has the right not to participate, and no health-care provider shall be required to participate in a health-care service that violates his or her conscience. However, this subsection does not allow a health-care provider to refuse to participate in a health-care service regarding a patient because of the patient's race, color, national origin, ethnicity, sex, religion, creed or sexual orientation. (2) Immunity from Liability. No health-care provider shall be civilly, criminally, or administratively liable for declining to participate in a health-care service that violates his or her conscience. However, this subsection does not exempt a health-care provider from liability for refusing to participate in a health-care service regarding a patient because of the patient's race, color, national origin, ethnicity, sex, religion, creed or sexual orientation. (3) Discrimination. It shall be unlawful for any person, health-care provider, health-care institution, public or private institution, public official, or any board which certifies competency in medical specialties to discriminate against any health-care provider in any manner based on his or her declining to participate in a health-care service that violates his or her conscience. For purposes of this chapter, discrimination includes, but is not limited to: termination, transfer, refusal of staff privileges, refusal of board certification, adverse administrative action, demotion, loss of career specialty, reassignment to a different shift, reduction of wages or benefits, refusal to award any grant, contract, or other program, refusal to provide residency training opportunities, or any other penalty, disciplinary or retaliatory action. Laws, 2004, ch. 568, § 3, eff. 7/1/2004.
(1) Rights of Conscience. A health-care provider has the right not to participate, and no health-care provider shall be required to participate in a health-care service that violates his or her conscience. However, this subsection does not allow a health-care provider to refuse to participate in a health-care service regarding a patient because of the patient's race, color, national origin, ethnicity, sex, religion, creed or sexual orientation.
(2) Immunity from Liability. No health-care provider shall be civilly, criminally, or administratively liable for declining to participate in a health-care service that violates his or her conscience. However, this subsection does not exempt a health-care provider from liability for refusing to participate in a health-care service regarding a patient because of the patient's race, color, national origin, ethnicity, sex, religion, creed or sexual orientation.
(3) Discrimination. It shall be unlawful for any person, health-care provider, health-care institution, public or private institution, public official, or any board which certifies competency in medical specialties to discriminate against any health-care provider in any manner based on his or her declining to participate in a health-care service that violates his or her conscience. For purposes of this chapter, discrimination includes, but is not limited to: termination, transfer, refusal of staff privileges, refusal of board certification, adverse administrative action, demotion, loss of career specialty, reassignment to a different shift, reduction of wages or benefits, refusal to award any grant, contract, or other program, refusal to provide residency training opportunities, or any other penalty, disciplinary or retaliatory action.
Laws, 2004, ch. 568, § 3, eff. 7/1/2004.