Mississippi Code § 37-15-35
Segregation or integration of schools by reason of race, color, or national origin
No person shall be assigned to or by, or restricted from or to, any group, area, school, institution or other political subdivision of the State of Mississippi on the account of race, color, or national origin. There shall be no governmentally enforced segregation by race, color or national origin and there shall be no governmentally enforced integration by reason of race, color or national origin. Codes, 1942, § 6334-31; Laws, 1970, ch. 374, § 1, eff. 4/3/1970.
No person shall be assigned to or by, or restricted from or to, any group, area, school, institution or other political subdivision of the State of Mississippi on the account of race, color, or national origin. There shall be no governmentally enforced segregation by race, color or national origin and there shall be no governmentally enforced integration by reason of race, color or national origin.
Codes, 1942, § 6334-31; Laws, 1970, ch. 374, § 1, eff. 4/3/1970.