Mississippi Code § 27-43-4
Notice, affidavits or certificates, and fees where lands sold for nonpayment of municipal taxes
With respect to lands sold for the nonpayment of municipal taxes, both for ad valorem and for special improvements, the municipal clerk shall issue the same type notices and perform all other requirements as set forth in Sections 27-43-1 through 27-43-11 , inclusive, and for so doing, the municipality shall be allowed the same fees as set forth in said sections. However, all certificates or affidavits of the municipal clerk shall be filed with the chancery clerk of the county in which the municipality is located for which the chancery clerk shall be allowed a filing fee of One Dollar ($1.00) per affidavit or certificate. Laws, 1975, ch. 517, § 3; Laws, 1978, ch. 419, § 1, eff. 7/1/1978.
With respect to lands sold for the nonpayment of municipal taxes, both for ad valorem and for special improvements, the municipal clerk shall issue the same type notices and perform all other requirements as set forth in Sections 27-43-1 through 27-43-11 , inclusive, and for so doing, the municipality shall be allowed the same fees as set forth in said sections. However, all certificates or affidavits of the municipal clerk shall be filed with the chancery clerk of the county in which the municipality is located for which the chancery clerk shall be allowed a filing fee of One Dollar ($1.00) per affidavit or certificate.
Laws, 1975, ch. 517, § 3; Laws, 1978, ch. 419, § 1, eff. 7/1/1978.