Mississippi Code § 27-43-11
Liens; fees of clerk; failure to give notice
For examining the records to ascertain the names and addresses of lienors, the chancery clerk shall be allowed a fee of Seven Dollars ($7.00) in each instance for each lien where a lien is found of record, and said fees shall be taxed against the owner of said land, if same is redeemed, and if not redeemed, then said fees are to be taxed as part of the cost against the purchaser. A failure to give the required notice to such lienors shall render the tax title void as to such lienors, and as to them only, and such purchaser shall be entitled to a refund of all such taxes paid the state, county or other taxing district after filing his claim therefor as provided by law. Codes, 1930, § 3262; 1942, § 9946; Laws, 1922, ch. 241; Laws, 1946, ch. 244, § 1; Laws, 1995, ch. 468, § 14, eff. 3/27/1995.
For examining the records to ascertain the names and addresses of lienors, the chancery clerk shall be allowed a fee of Seven Dollars ($7.00) in each instance for each lien where a lien is found of record, and said fees shall be taxed against the owner of said land, if same is redeemed, and if not redeemed, then said fees are to be taxed as part of the cost against the purchaser. A failure to give the required notice to such lienors shall render the tax title void as to such lienors, and as to them only, and such purchaser shall be entitled to a refund of all such taxes paid the state, county or other taxing district after filing his claim therefor as provided by law.
Codes, 1930, § 3262; 1942, § 9946; Laws, 1922, ch. 241; Laws, 1946, ch. 244, § 1; Laws, 1995, ch. 468, § 14, eff. 3/27/1995.