Mississippi Code § 25-7-53
Forfeiture of witness fees
A witness shall not be entitled to charge for his attendance in a civil case at any term of the court unless he shall, during the term or within five (5) days thereafter, prove his attendance and obtain a certificate in the manner directed; nor in any case, civil or criminal, shall a witness who does not appear in court when called, or who is so intoxicated as to be disqualified from testifying, be entitled to receive compensation. Codes, 1880, § 1597; 1892, § 2024; 1906, § 2201; Hemingway's 1917, § 1886; 1930, § 1807; 1942, § 3955.
A witness shall not be entitled to charge for his attendance in a civil case at any term of the court unless he shall, during the term or within five (5) days thereafter, prove his attendance and obtain a certificate in the manner directed; nor in any case, civil or criminal, shall a witness who does not appear in court when called, or who is so intoxicated as to be disqualified from testifying, be entitled to receive compensation.
Codes, 1880, § 1597; 1892, § 2024; 1906, § 2201; Hemingway's 1917, § 1886; 1930, § 1807; 1942, § 3955.