Mississippi Code § 25-61-17
Chapter not to affect legislature's regulation of own proceedings and records access
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as denying the Legislature the right to determine the rules of its own proceedings and to regulate public access to its records. However, notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Legislature shall be subject to the provisions of Sections 27-104-151 through 27-104-159 . Laws, 1983, ch. 424, § 9; Laws, 2011, ch. 489, § 8, eff. 7/1/2011.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as denying the Legislature the right to determine the rules of its own proceedings and to regulate public access to its records. However, notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Legislature shall be subject to the provisions of Sections 27-104-151 through 27-104-159 .
Laws, 1983, ch. 424, § 9; Laws, 2011, ch. 489, § 8, eff. 7/1/2011.