Mississippi Code § 25-61-11
Records exempted or privileged by law
The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to conflict with, amend, repeal or supersede any constitutional law, state or federal statutory law, or decision of a court of this state or the United States which at the time this chapter is effective or thereafter specifically declares a public record to be confidential or privileged, or provides that a public record shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter. Laws, 1983, ch. 424, § 6, eff. 7/1/1983. Amended by Laws, 2015, ch. 484, SB 2407, 4, eff. 1/1/2016.
The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to conflict with, amend, repeal or supersede any constitutional law, state or federal statutory law, or decision of a court of this state or the United States which at the time this chapter is effective or thereafter specifically declares a public record to be confidential or privileged, or provides that a public record shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
Laws, 1983, ch. 424, § 6, eff. 7/1/1983.