Mississippi Code § 25-34-11
Personal knowledge of or satisfactory evidence of identity of person before notarial officer required
(1) A notarial officer who takes an acknowledgment of a record, takes a verification of a statement on oath or affirmation (jurat), or witnesses or attests to a signature, must determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, that the individual appearing in person before the officer has the identity claimed and that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual. (2) A notarial officer who makes or notes a protest of a negotiable instrument must determine the matters set forth in Section 75-3-505(b) . Added by Laws, 2020, ch. 382, HB 1156,§ 6, eff. 7/1/2021.
(1) A notarial officer who takes an acknowledgment of a record, takes a verification of a statement on oath or affirmation (jurat), or witnesses or attests to a signature, must determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, that the individual appearing in person before the officer has the identity claimed and that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual.
(2) A notarial officer who makes or notes a protest of a negotiable instrument must determine the matters set forth in Section 75-3-505(b) .