Mississippi Code § 25-31-13
District attorney to attend deliberations of grand jury
The district attorney shall attend the deliberations of the grand jury whenever he may be required by the grand jury, and shall give the necessary information as to the law governing each case, in order that the same may be presented in the manner required by law. Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 65, art 11 (1); 1857, ch. 6, art 70; 1871, § 214; 1880, § 256; 1892, § 1556; 1906, § 1663; Hemingway's 1917, § 1400; 1930, § 4364; 1942, § 3921.
The district attorney shall attend the deliberations of the grand jury whenever he may be required by the grand jury, and shall give the necessary information as to the law governing each case, in order that the same may be presented in the manner required by law.
Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 65, art 11 (1); 1857, ch. 6, art 70; 1871, § 214; 1880, § 256; 1892, § 1556; 1906, § 1663; Hemingway's 1917, § 1400; 1930, § 4364; 1942, § 3921.