Mississippi Code § 25-1-59
Vacancy by removal or default
If any state, district, county, county district, or municipal officer during the term of his office shall remove out of the state, district, county, or municipality for which he was elected or appointed, such office shall thereby become vacant and the vacancy be supplied as by law directed. If any person who has been or shall be a collector or holder of public money is elected to either branch of the Legislature or to any office of profit or trust, and shall not have accounted for and paid into the treasury all sums for which he may be accountable on or before the day of the meeting of the Legislature to which he shall be chosen or the time for the commencement of his term of office, the seat of such person in the Legislature or the office to which he was elected shall be forthwith vacated thereby. Codes, 1857, ch. 4, art. 25; 1871, § 393; 1880, § 153; 1892, § 3070; 1906, § 3478; Hemingway's 1917, § 2816; 1930, § 2908; 1942, § 4054.
If any state, district, county, county district, or municipal officer during the term of his office shall remove out of the state, district, county, or municipality for which he was elected or appointed, such office shall thereby become vacant and the vacancy be supplied as by law directed. If any person who has been or shall be a collector or holder of public money is elected to either branch of the Legislature or to any office of profit or trust, and shall not have accounted for and paid into the treasury all sums for which he may be accountable on or before the day of the meeting of the Legislature to which he shall be chosen or the time for the commencement of his term of office, the seat of such person in the Legislature or the office to which he was elected shall be forthwith vacated thereby.
Codes, 1857, ch. 4, art. 25; 1871, § 393; 1880, § 153; 1892, § 3070; 1906, § 3478; Hemingway's 1917, § 2816; 1930, § 2908; 1942, § 4054.