Mississippi Code § 23-17-47
Definitions applicable to sections 23-17-47 through 23-17-59
For the purposes of Sections 23-17-47 through 23-17-59 , the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section: (a) "Contribution" means any gift, subscription, loan, advance, money or anything of value made by a person or political committee for the purpose of influencing the passage or defeat of a measure on the ballot, for the purpose of obtaining signatures for the proposed ballot measures and attempting to place the proposed measure on the ballot, and for the purpose of opposing efforts to place a proposed measure on the ballot; but does not include noncompensated, nonreimbursed volunteer personal services. (b) "Person" means any individual, family, firm, corporation, partnership, association or other legal entity. (c) "Political committee" means any person, other than an individual, who receives contributions or makes expenditures for the purpose of influencing the passage or defeat of a measure on the ballot. (d) "Expenditure" means any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, gift of money or anything of value, made by any person or political committee for the purpose of influencing any balloted measure, for the purpose of obtaining signatures for a proposed ballot measure and attempting to place the proposed measure on the ballot, and for the purpose of opposing efforts to place a proposed measure on the ballot. Laws, 1993, ch. 514, § 24; Laws, 1999, ch. 301, § 17, eff. 1/15/1999 (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965).
For the purposes of Sections 23-17-47 through 23-17-59 , the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section:
(a) "Contribution" means any gift, subscription, loan, advance, money or anything of value made by a person or political committee for the purpose of influencing the passage or defeat of a measure on the ballot, for the purpose of obtaining signatures for the proposed ballot measures and attempting to place the proposed measure on the ballot, and for the purpose of opposing efforts to place a proposed measure on the ballot; but does not include noncompensated, nonreimbursed volunteer personal services.
(b) "Person" means any individual, family, firm, corporation, partnership, association or other legal entity.
(c) "Political committee" means any person, other than an individual, who receives contributions or makes expenditures for the purpose of influencing the passage or defeat of a measure on the ballot.
(d) "Expenditure" means any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, gift of money or anything of value, made by any person or political committee for the purpose of influencing any balloted measure, for the purpose of obtaining signatures for a proposed ballot measure and attempting to place the proposed measure on the ballot, and for the purpose of opposing efforts to place a proposed measure on the ballot.
Laws, 1993, ch. 514, § 24; Laws, 1999, ch. 301, § 17, eff. 1/15/1999 (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965).