Mississippi Code § 23-17-17
Initiator of measure to print blank petitions; form of petitions
(1) The person proposing an initiative measure shall print blank petitions upon single sheets of paper of good writing quality not less than eight and one-half (8 1/2) inches in width and not less than fourteen (14) inches in length. Each sheet shall have a full, true and correct copy of the proposed measure referred to therein printed on the reverse side of the petition or attached thereto. (2) Only a person who is a qualified elector of this state may circulate a petition or obtain signatures on a petition. Laws, 1993, ch. 514, § 9; Laws, 1996, ch. 444, § 1, eff. 6/28/1996 (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objections under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965).
(1) The person proposing an initiative measure shall print blank petitions upon single sheets of paper of good writing quality not less than eight and one-half (8 1/2) inches in width and not less than fourteen (14) inches in length. Each sheet shall have a full, true and correct copy of the proposed measure referred to therein printed on the reverse side of the petition or attached thereto.
(2) Only a person who is a qualified elector of this state may circulate a petition or obtain signatures on a petition.
Laws, 1993, ch. 514, § 9; Laws, 1996, ch. 444, § 1, eff. 6/28/1996 (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objections under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965).