Mississippi Code § 21-8-15
Mayor to exercise executive power
The executive power of the municipality shall be exercised by the mayor, and the mayor shall have the superintending control of all the officers and affairs of the municipality, and shall take care that the laws and ordinances are executed. Laws, 1973, ch. 328, § 8; Laws, 2006, ch. 333, § 3, eff. 7/1/2006.
The executive power of the municipality shall be exercised by the mayor, and the mayor shall have the superintending control of all the officers and affairs of the municipality, and shall take care that the laws and ordinances are executed.
Laws, 1973, ch. 328, § 8; Laws, 2006, ch. 333, § 3, eff. 7/1/2006.