Mississippi Code § 21-15-3
Election of officers by governing authorities
At the first regular meeting of the governing authorities succeeding each regular municipal election, they shall elect the officers to be elected by them and such officers shall take the oath of office. Codes, 1892, § 2992; 1906, § 3389; Hemingway's 1917, § 5917; 1930, § 2525; 1942, § 3374-95; Laws, 1904, ch. 156; Laws, 1950, ch. 491, § 95; Laws, 1954, ch. 351; Laws, 1986, ch. 458, § 28, eff. 10/1/1986.
At the first regular meeting of the governing authorities succeeding each regular municipal election, they shall elect the officers to be elected by them and such officers shall take the oath of office.
Codes, 1892, § 2992; 1906, § 3389; Hemingway's 1917, § 5917; 1930, § 2525; 1942, § 3374-95; Laws, 1904, ch. 156; Laws, 1950, ch. 491, § 95; Laws, 1954, ch. 351; Laws, 1986, ch. 458, § 28, eff. 10/1/1986.