Mississippi Code § 21-15-2
Municipalities prohibited from imposing additional requirements on elected officials
No municipality, including municipalities operating under a charter city, code charter or special charter, shall impose any additional requirements on holding any municipal elective office or receiving compensation for any elective office except as may be provided by law. Laws, 2002, ch. 590, § 3; Laws, 2003, ch. 455, § 1, eff. 10/1/2003.
No municipality, including municipalities operating under a charter city, code charter or special charter, shall impose any additional requirements on holding any municipal elective office or receiving compensation for any elective office except as may be provided by law.
Laws, 2002, ch. 590, § 3; Laws, 2003, ch. 455, § 1, eff. 10/1/2003.