Mississippi Code § 21-13-17
Clerk may furnish copy of ordinances in judicial proceedings
Whenever in any judicial proceeding it shall be necessary to prove the existence of any municipal ordinance, a copy of such ordinance, certified to by the clerk of the municipality, or the ordinance book in which such ordinance is entered, may be introduced in evidence, and shall be prima facie evidence of the existence of such ordinance and that the same was adopted and published in the manner provided by law. Codes, 1906, § 3409; Hemingway's 1917, § 5939; 1930, § 2547; 1942, § 3374-77; Laws, 1950, ch. 491, § 77, eff. 7/1/1950.
Whenever in any judicial proceeding it shall be necessary to prove the existence of any municipal ordinance, a copy of such ordinance, certified to by the clerk of the municipality, or the ordinance book in which such ordinance is entered, may be introduced in evidence, and shall be prima facie evidence of the existence of such ordinance and that the same was adopted and published in the manner provided by law.
Codes, 1906, § 3409; Hemingway's 1917, § 5939; 1930, § 2547; 1942, § 3374-77; Laws, 1950, ch. 491, § 77, eff. 7/1/1950.