Mississippi Code § 15-1-37
Limitations applicable to actions to recover property sold by order of chancery court or pursuant to decree of partition
An action shall not be brought to recover any property (a) sold by order of a chancery court, where the sale is in good faith and the purchase money paid, or (b) partited in kind or sold for partition where the purchase money is paid, unless such action is brought within two years after possession is taken by the purchaser under the sale of the property or by the taker under the decree of partition. Codes, 1857, ch. 57, art. 29; 1871, § 2173; 1880, § 2693; 1892, § 2760; 1906, § 3122; Hemingway's 1917, § 2486; 1930, § 2315; 1942, § 745; Laws, 1954, ch. 218, § 1, eff. 6/19/1954.
An action shall not be brought to recover any property (a) sold by order of a chancery court, where the sale is in good faith and the purchase money paid, or (b) partited in kind or sold for partition where the purchase money is paid, unless such action is brought within two years after possession is taken by the purchaser under the sale of the property or by the taker under the decree of partition.
Codes, 1857, ch. 57, art. 29; 1871, § 2173; 1880, § 2693; 1892, § 2760; 1906, § 3122; Hemingway's 1917, § 2486; 1930, § 2315; 1942, § 745; Laws, 1954, ch. 218, § 1, eff. 6/19/1954.