Mississippi Code § 15-1-29
Limitations applicable to actions on accounts and unwritten contracts
Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, actions on an open account or account stated not acknowledged in writing, signed by the debtor, and on any unwritten contract, express or implied, shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after, except that an action based on an unwritten contract of employment shall be commenced within one (1) year next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after. Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 57, art 6 (10); 1857, ch. 57, art. 5; 1871, § 2151; 1880, § 2670; 1892 § 2739; 1906, § 3099; Hemingway's 1917, § 2463; 1930, § 2299; 1942, § 729; Laws, 1964, ch. 299; Laws, 1966, ch. 316, § 10-105; Laws, 1976, ch. 488, § 1, eff. 7/1/1976.
Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, actions on an open account or account stated not acknowledged in writing, signed by the debtor, and on any unwritten contract, express or implied, shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after, except that an action based on an unwritten contract of employment shall be commenced within one (1) year next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.
Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 57, art 6 (10); 1857, ch. 57, art. 5; 1871, § 2151; 1880, § 2670; 1892 § 2739; 1906, § 3099; Hemingway's 1917, § 2463; 1930, § 2299; 1942, § 729; Laws, 1964, ch. 299; Laws, 1966, ch. 316, § 10-105; Laws, 1976, ch. 488, § 1, eff. 7/1/1976.