Mississippi Code § 13-5-69
Examination of jurors by attorneys or litigants
Except in cases in which the examination of jurors is governed by rules promulgated by the Mississippi Supreme Court, the parties or their attorneys in all jury trials shall have the right to question jurors who are being impaneled with reference to challenges for cause, and for peremptory challenges, and it shall not be necessary to propound the questions through the presiding judge, but they may be asked by the attorneys or by litigants not represented by attorneys. Codes, 1930, § 2068; 1942, § 1802; Laws, 1922, ch. 294; Laws, 1991, ch. 573, § 104, eff. 7/1/1991.
Except in cases in which the examination of jurors is governed by rules promulgated by the Mississippi Supreme Court, the parties or their attorneys in all jury trials shall have the right to question jurors who are being impaneled with reference to challenges for cause, and for peremptory challenges, and it shall not be necessary to propound the questions through the presiding judge, but they may be asked by the attorneys or by litigants not represented by attorneys.
Codes, 1930, § 2068; 1942, § 1802; Laws, 1922, ch. 294; Laws, 1991, ch. 573, § 104, eff. 7/1/1991.