Mississippi Code § 13-5-63
Witnesses before grand jury may be subpoenaed and sworn
The foreman of the grand jury shall have power to order subpoenas for all witnesses desired to be produced, and he shall also have power to swear all witnesses. A record shall be kept by the foreman and returned to court, certified and signed by the foreman, of the names of all witnesses sworn before the grand jury. Codes, 1857, ch. 61, art. 134; 1871, § 735; 1880, § 1677; 1892, § 2382; 1906, § 2711; Hemingway's 1917, § 2204; 1930, § 2057; 1942, § 1791.
The foreman of the grand jury shall have power to order subpoenas for all witnesses desired to be produced, and he shall also have power to swear all witnesses. A record shall be kept by the foreman and returned to court, certified and signed by the foreman, of the names of all witnesses sworn before the grand jury.
Codes, 1857, ch. 61, art. 134; 1871, § 735; 1880, § 1677; 1892, § 2382; 1906, § 2711; Hemingway's 1917, § 2204; 1930, § 2057; 1942, § 1791.