Mississippi Code § 13-3-87
Return of officer may be questioned by parties
The return of the officer serving any process may, in the same action, be shown to be untrue by either of the parties, but the officer himself shall not be permitted to question its truth. Codes, 1857, ch. 61, art. 65; 1871, § 707; 1880, § 1533; 1892, § 3446; 1906, § 3945; Hemingway's 1917, § 2952; 1930, § 2998; 1942, § 1880.
The return of the officer serving any process may, in the same action, be shown to be untrue by either of the parties, but the officer himself shall not be permitted to question its truth.
Codes, 1857, ch. 61, art. 65; 1871, § 707; 1880, § 1533; 1892, § 3446; 1906, § 3945; Hemingway's 1917, § 2952; 1930, § 2998; 1942, § 1880.