Mississippi Code § 11-53-67
Fees not payable until bill produced
Fees and costs shall not be payable by any person until there be produced to the person chargeable with the same a bill, or account in writing, containing the particulars of such fees, signed by the clerk or officer, in which shall be intelligently expressed and specified each section of the law, and, if any, each paragraph or subdivision of section by virtue of which each fee is charged. If any fee shall be paid without the production of such bill, the party paying the same shall at all times be entitled to demand and have from the officer receiving the same a copy of such bill without charge. Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 33, art. 4 (4); 1857, ch. 8, art. 3; 1880, § 2389; 1892, § 893; 1906, § 970; Hemingway's 1917, § 679; 1930, § 686; 1942, § 1597.
Fees and costs shall not be payable by any person until there be produced to the person chargeable with the same a bill, or account in writing, containing the particulars of such fees, signed by the clerk or officer, in which shall be intelligently expressed and specified each section of the law, and, if any, each paragraph or subdivision of section by virtue of which each fee is charged. If any fee shall be paid without the production of such bill, the party paying the same shall at all times be entitled to demand and have from the officer receiving the same a copy of such bill without charge.
Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 33, art. 4 (4); 1857, ch. 8, art. 3; 1880, § 2389; 1892, § 893; 1906, § 970; Hemingway's 1917, § 679; 1930, § 686; 1942, § 1597.