Mississippi Code § 11-47-13
Liability of a clerk, sheriff, or other officer
If any clerk fail to perform any of the duties herein required of him, he shall be liable on his official bond to any party injured for all damages he may have sustained. If any sheriff, marshal, or other officer, fail to file the notice provided for in this chapter, upon the levy by him of any process on real estate, he shall be liable on his bond for all damages resulting therefrom. Codes, 1892, § 2788; 1906, § 3153; Hemingway's 1917, § 2504; 1930, § 2330; 1942, § 760.
If any clerk fail to perform any of the duties herein required of him, he shall be liable on his official bond to any party injured for all damages he may have sustained. If any sheriff, marshal, or other officer, fail to file the notice provided for in this chapter, upon the levy by him of any process on real estate, he shall be liable on his bond for all damages resulting therefrom.
Codes, 1892, § 2788; 1906, § 3153; Hemingway's 1917, § 2504; 1930, § 2330; 1942, § 760.