Mississippi Code § 11-35-9
Service
A writ of garnishment, whether issued in a case of attachment or on a judgment or decree, shall be served as a summons is required by law to be executed; but if the garnishee be not personally served, and make default, judgment nisi shall be rendered against him, and a scire facias awarded, returnable to the next term, unless the court be satisfied that the garnishee can be personally served at once, in which case it may be returnable instanter. Codes, 1892, § 2134; 1906, § 2341; Hemingway's 1917, § 1936; 1930, § 1842; 1942, § 2787.
A writ of garnishment, whether issued in a case of attachment or on a judgment or decree, shall be served as a summons is required by law to be executed; but if the garnishee be not personally served, and make default, judgment nisi shall be rendered against him, and a scire facias awarded, returnable to the next term, unless the court be satisfied that the garnishee can be personally served at once, in which case it may be returnable instanter.
Codes, 1892, § 2134; 1906, § 2341; Hemingway's 1917, § 1936; 1930, § 1842; 1942, § 2787.