Mississippi Code § 11-19-1
In what case the action lies
A civil action seeking ejectment as relief may be maintained in all cases where the plaintiff is legally entitled to the possession of the land sued for and demanded. Codes, 1892, § 1626; 1906, § 1801; Hemingway's 1917, § 1434; 1930, § 1427; 1942, § 778; Laws, 1991, ch. 573, § 36, eff. 7/1/1991.
A civil action seeking ejectment as relief may be maintained in all cases where the plaintiff is legally entitled to the possession of the land sued for and demanded.
Codes, 1892, § 1626; 1906, § 1801; Hemingway's 1917, § 1434; 1930, § 1427; 1942, § 778; Laws, 1991, ch. 573, § 36, eff. 7/1/1991.