Mississippi Code § 11-13-11
Restraint on collection of taxes
The chancery court shall have jurisdiction of suits by one or more taxpayers in any county, city, town, or village, to restrain the collection of any taxes levied or attempted to be collected without authority of law. Codes, 1880, § 1831; 1892, § 483; 1906, § 533; Hemingway's 1917, § 290; 1930, § 420; 1942, § 1340.
The chancery court shall have jurisdiction of suits by one or more taxpayers in any county, city, town, or village, to restrain the collection of any taxes levied or attempted to be collected without authority of law.
Codes, 1880, § 1831; 1892, § 483; 1906, § 533; Hemingway's 1917, § 290; 1930, § 420; 1942, § 1340.