Mississippi Code § 11-1-66
Immunity of premise owners from civil liability in certain circumstances
No owner, occupant, lessee or managing agent of property shall be liable for the death or injury of an independent contractor or the independent contractor's employees resulting from dangers of which the contractor knew or reasonably should have known. Laws, 2002, 3rd Ex Sess, ch. 4, § 7; Laws, 2004, 1st ex. Sess., ch. 1, § 5, eff. 9/1/2004, and applicable to all causes of action filed on or after 9/1/2004.
No owner, occupant, lessee or managing agent of property shall be liable for the death or injury of an independent contractor or the independent contractor's employees resulting from dangers of which the contractor knew or reasonably should have known.
Laws, 2002, 3rd Ex Sess, ch. 4, § 7; Laws, 2004, 1st ex. Sess., ch. 1, § 5, eff. 9/1/2004, and applicable to all causes of action filed on or after 9/1/2004.